FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATUREHB 71/a
[…] 3. On page 1, line 13, before the period, insert "; PROVIDING FOR REPORTING OF EXPENDITURES OF MONEY IN THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE PROGRAM FUND; PROVIDING FOR FIFTY PERCENT OF THE MONEY RECEIVED PURSUANT TO THE FEDERAL MINERAL LEASING ACT THAT EXCEEDS THE ANNUAL AVERAGE AMOUNT TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEDICAID TRUST FUND FOR THREE YEARS".
4. On page 1, between lines 15 and 16, insert:
"SECTION 1. Section 6-4-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2020, Chapter 3, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-4-27. EXCESS EXTRACTION TAXES SUSPENSE FUND--TRANSFER OF EXCESS OIL AND GAS EMERGENCY SCHOOL TAX REVENUE--TAX STABILIZATION RESERVE--EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION AND CARE FUND--BEHAVIORAL HEALTH TRUST FUND--SEVERANCE TAX PERMANENT FUND.--
A. The "excess extraction taxes suspense fund" is created as a nonreverting fund in the state treasury. Money in the fund shall only be used to make transfers by the department of finance and administration as required by this section.